GH&C Obtains Bench Trial Verdict In Favor Of Client In Dishonored Bank Drafts Litigation
[…] In other words, the funds were fully paid out from the Client’s bank account so the Client received no financial benefit related to the dishonored check. During closing arguments, trial counsel, Justin M. English, cited the applicable New Jersey statute, which unequivocally discharged the Client, as drawer of a draft, once the draft is accepted by a bank, which happened in this case. Specifically, N.J.S.A. § 12A:3-414(c) provides that “[i]f a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance was obtained.” See N.J.S.A. § 12A:3-414(c). The Court agreed and found that the Client could not be held liable for any of the damages that Triffin claimed because the draft had been accepted by the Client’s bank. Triffin’s complaint was dismissed in its entirety as to the Client.